Length

From GenWiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Hierarchy

Unit Conversions > Length

Translation table of old to contemporary units of measurement with the addition of still valid measurements.

World wide Measurments Meter Inch Feet Remarks
Achtel (=Spann) (mining)0.2610.23620.853018
Agatsch
Yugoslavia50013.107 miles
Turkey50103.113 miles
Turkey533417.5
Ald
Mongolia1.605.250
Aln
Finland0.593823.378
Arschin
Afghanistan1.o33.379
Bulgaria0.682.231
Russia0.712.329
Arsin
Yugoslavia0.692.264
Aune
Belgium0.69527.3622.280
France1.188546.7913.899
Luxemburg0.69527.3622.280
Switzerland1.247.2443.937
Braca
Brazil2.227.283
Braccio
Parma0.5451.788
Toscany (Bracci)0.58361.975
Venice0.64-0.682.1-2.231
Braza
Argentina1.7325.6822 Varas
Paraguay1.7325.6822 Varas
Spain1.6725.486
Bu
Japan3.039.941
Cable Length
Great Britain182.97 200.787600.066
Canna
Naples2.2647.42810 Palmi
Sicily2.0656.7758 Palmi
Tuscany2.9189.5735 Bracci
Chain
Great Britain20.1169792.00366.0
Cubitus
Roman Empire0.44417.4801.457
Daktylos
Old Greece0.01930.7600.063
Digitus
Roman Empire0.01950.7680.0640
Elle
Aachen 0.68026.7722.231
Bavaria0.58422.9921.916
Berlin 0.66826.2872.191
Bohemia0.59323.3351.945
Brussel0.69527.3622.280
Frankfurt/on the Main0.69627.4022.283
Hamburg0.68827.0872.257
Hannover 0.58422.9921.916
Hesse0.5722.4411.870
Kulm (1233-) 0.32512.7951.066
Leipzig0.68627.008 2,251
Mecklenburg 0.572-0.58222.52- 22.911.877-1.909
North Austria0.77755830.6132.551
Prague0.59323.3351.945
Prussia(before 1816) 0.66826.2872.191
Prussia(after 1816)0.666926.2562.188
Saxony(before 1858) 0.565-0.56822.244-22.3621.854-1.864
Saxont(after 1858) 0.56638 22.2981.858
Schleswig-Holstein 0.57322.5591.880
Thuringia0.560-0.57422.047-22.5981.837-1.883
Vienna 0.77830.6132.551
Wuerttemberg0.614 24.1732.014
Faden1.85272.9136.076
Prussia 1.64264.6465.387
Fathom
Great Britain, USA 1.828872.0 6.0
Faust (horse measurment)
North Austria 0.1064.1480.346
foot
Great Britain0.304812.0 1.0
Furlong
Great Britain 201.177 920.079660.007
Fuß(Schuh),(shoe)0.30411.9690.997
Bavaria 0.29211.4960.958
Bohemia 0.29635511.6680.972
Brunswick 0.28511.2200.935
Bremen 0.28911.3780.948
Hannover (after 1837) 0.29611.6540.971
Kulm (after 1233) 0.16266.4020.533
Luebeck 0.287-0.29111.299-11.4570.941-0.955
Magdeburg0.28411.1810.032
Mecklenburg 0.286-0.29111.260-11.4570.938-0.955
North Austria 0.31612.4441.037
Nuernberg0.30411.986.997
Prussia (16..-)(Rhineland-Palatine) 0.3138512.3561.030
Switzerland0.3011.8110.984
Thuringia 0.280-0.28711.023-11.2990.919-0.942
Wuerttemberg 0.28611.4570.955
Fot
Finland0.29711.623
Gemünde
Gewende (1185-16..)260-28010 236.220-11 023.622853.018-918.635
Hand
Great Britain 0.25410.00.833
Inch
Great Britain 0.02540.9990.083
USA0.02541.000.083
Great Britain,USA (1960-) 0.025401.00.083
Kabellänge(cable length) 185.27 291.337 607.612
Kilometer
German Empire (end 1873-today) 1 00039 370.0793 280.840miles 0.621
Klafter
Bohemia1.77813070.004 5.834
North Austria 1.89648474.9956.222
Prussia1.883 74.1346.222
Lachter (mining) 2.09282.3626.864
Bohemia 2.37084093.3407.778
Landseil
Bohemia 30.8209201 213.422101.119
line
USA 0.002540.10.008
Linie
Bohemia 0.0020580.0810.0068
North Austria 0.0021950.0860.0072
Prussia0.002180.0860.0071
link
USA 0.2017.9130.65
Meile (geographic)7 421,6 (7 442)= 4 Seemeilen/sea milen = 1/15 Äquatorgrad/equator degree292188.976(292 992.126)24 349.081(24 416.010) miles 4.612 (4.624)
Anhalt 7 532.5296 555.11824 712.927 miles 4.680
Great Britain (mile) 1 609(1 524)63 346.457(60 000.0)5 278.871(5 000.0)miles 0.998 (0.947)
Hannover (before 1836) 9 323367 047.24430 587.270miles 5.793
Hannover (after 1836)9 347367 992.12630 666.010miles 5.808
(old-) Kulm (after 1233)4 389.2
Magdeburg (after 1755) 7 532.5296 555.11824 712.927miles 4.680
Mecklenburg 7 532.5296 555.11824 712.927miles 4.680
Oletzko (after 1721) 4 169.8164 165.35413 680.446miles 2.591
Prussia 7 532.5296 555.11824 712.927miles 4.68
Saxony~9 080357 480.31529 790.026miles 5.642
Saxony ~6 800267 716.53522 309.711 miles 4.225
Saxony (Bann/ precinct- or Biermeile/beer mile)~16 000629 921.26052 493.438miles 9.942
Milliarium (milia)
Roman Empire 1 478.7 58 216.5354 841.378=1 000 double steps to each 5 roman feet (miles 0.919)
nautical mile
Great Britain1 853.18172 959.8826 079.990miles 1.151
USA1 853.24872 962.5206 080.210miles 1.152
Orgyia
Old Greece 1.8572.8356.070
Palmo
Naples0.22648.913
Portugal0.228.661
Sicily0.258110.161
Spain0.2098.228
Palmus
Roman Empire 0.074 2.9130.243
Passus
Roman Empire 1.4858.2684.856
Pechys
Old Greece0.462 18.1891.516
Pes
Roman Empire 0.3011.8110.984
Plethron
Old Greece30.831 213.780101.148
pole
Great Britain5.03198.03116.502
Postmeile
Belgium 7 800307 086.61425 590.551miles 4.847
German Empire (1872-73)7 500295 275.59124 606.299miles 4.660
France3 900153 0543.30712 795.276miles 2.423
Italy 1 82071 653.5435 971.129miles 1.131
Luxemburg 7 800307 086.61425 590.5514.847
North Austria7 585 936?24 888 241.470?298 658 897.636?4 713.682?
Norway11 300444 881.89037 073.490miles 7.021
Saxony (1840-72) 7 500295 275.59124 606.299miles 4.66
Hungary 7 590298 818.89824 901.575miles 4.716
rod
Great Britain, USA 5.029197.99216.499
Rut(h)e
Bohemia4.741680186.68015.557
Brunswick 4.57179.92114.993
Erfurt ~3,95155.51212.959
Gotha ~4.6181.10215.092
Gotha (Feldrute) ~4.03158.66113.221
Hannover (1836-) 4.67183.85815.322
Mecklenburg-Schwerin4.58180.31515.026
Mecklenburg-Strelitz 4.66183.46515.289
Muehlhausen~3.93154.72412.893
North Germany3.163124.52710.377
Prussia 3.766148.26812.356
Rhine Land 3.766148.26812.256
Saxony:building-R.,Street-R., Dresdner R.1858 -1858 -Feldmesser R. ~4,54; 4.54; 4.205178.740; 178.386; 169.09414.895; 14.865; 14.091
Southern Germany 3.161124.449 10.371
Thuringia4.425174.21314.518
Weimar 4.51177.55914.795
Seemeile1 85272 913.3866 076.115miles 1.151
span
USA0.239.0550.755
Spann (=Achtel) (mining) 0.2610.236 0.853
Stadion
Old Greece 1857 283.464606.955
Greece 1 000 39 370.0793 280.840miles 0.621
Strich
Magdeburg (1755-) 0.0012860.0510.0042
Vara
Argentinia0.86634.o94
Brazil1.113.642
Chile0.842.76
Costa Rica0.842.76
Dominic.Rep.0.8592.818
Ecuador0.852.78
Guatemala0.84 2.756
Haiti0.842.756
Honduras0.842.756
Columbia0.802.625
Cuba0.84772.781
Mexico0.842.756
Paraguay0.8362.7423 Pies
Peru0.842.756
Portugal1.13.6095 Palmos
El Salvador0.842.756
Spain0.83592.7424 Palmos
Venezuela0.842.756
yard
Great Britain, USA 0.914436.03.0
yard, imperial
Great Britain0.91439935.9992.999
Zoll 0.02539950.99990.083
Bohemia0.0246960.9720.081
North Austria 0.0263401.03700790.0864173
Ostmark 0.02634011.03701180.0864177
Prussia (in the Rhineland)0.026151.02950.08579
Saxony0.02360.9290.0774
Personal tools
GenWiki-internal